Calendar & Entry Standards

ENTRY STANDARDS

1) IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018

2) European Athletics U18 Championships Gyor 2018

3) European Athletics Championships Berlin 2018

4) CSSE Liechtenstein 2018

 

CALENDAR

Azerbaijan Athletics Federation - National and International events Calendar for 2018
No Competition Dates Place Participants Responsible Organization for Competition
1 U18 Baku Championships 05-06 January Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs BŞGİBİ, AAF
2 Baku City Championship 12-13 January Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs BŞGİBİ, AAF
3 U16 Baku Championships 19 January Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs BŞGİBİ, AAF
4 Kuldiga Catherina Cup 20 January Kuldiqa, LAT National Team AGİN, AAF
5 International Competition, Olga Ripakova 20 January Ust-Kamenoqorsk, KAZ National Team AGİN,AAF
6 Azerbaijan Championships 26-27 January Baku City and regions, Sports Society and Sporting Clubs AGİN, AAF
7 U18 A.Antipov International Memorial 02-03 February Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs, İnternational Teams AGİN, AAF, ATLETİKA İK
8 World Indoor Tour 03 February Karlsruhe, GER İnvitation IAAF
9 U16 Azerbaijan Championships 09-10 February Baku Cities and regions, Sports Society and Sporting Clubs AGİN, AAF
10 U18 Azerbaijan Championships 16-17 February Baku Cities and regions, Sports Society and Sporting Clubs AGİN, AAF
11 Balkan Indoor championships 17 February İstanbul, TUR National Team AGİN, AAF
12 Istanbul Athletics Cup 18 February İstanbul, TUR National Team AGİN, AAF
13 U20 International Tournament 23-26 February Minsk, BLR National Team AGİN, AAF
14 Caucasus Cup 24-25 February Tbilisi, GEO National Team AGİN, AAF
15 Indoor World Championships 01-04 March Birmingem, UK National Team AGİN, AAF
16 12th Youth Republic  Games Xachmaz 03-04 March Xachmaz  Cities and regions  AGİN, AAF
17 12th Youth Republic  Games Shirvan 10-11 March Shirvan  Cities and regions  AGİN, AAF
18 Cross Baku Championships 16-17 March Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs BŞGİBİ, AAF
19 Half-Marathon World Championships 24 March Valensiya, ESP National Team AGİN, AAF
20 12th Youth Republic  Games Mingachevir 31 March - 01April Mingachevir  Cities and regions  AGİN, AAF
21 Azerbaijan Cross Country Championships 06-08 April Oğuz Cities and regions, Sports Society and Sporting Clubs AGİN, AAF
22 12th Youth Republic  Games Jalilabad 14-15 April Jalilabad  Cities and regions  AGİN, AAF
23 12th Youth Republic  Games Ismayilli 21-22 April Ismayilli  Cities and regions  AGİN, AAF
24 12th Youth Republic  Games Final Xachmaz 28-29 April Xachmaz  Cities and regions  AGİN, AAF
25 Diamond League, Doha 04 May Doha, QAT İnvitation Beynəlxalq Atletika Federasiyası
26 U16 Baku Championships 04-05 May Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs BŞGİBİ, AAF
27 U18 Baku Championships 11-12 May Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs BŞGİBİ, AAF
28 Baku City Championship 18-19 May Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs BŞGİBİ, AAF
29 Azerbaijan Championships 25-26 May Baku Cities and regions, Sports Society and Sporting Clubs AGİN, AAF
30 Olympic Champions Award, International Tournament 01-02 June Minsk, BLR National Team AGİN, AAF
31 U16 Azerbaijan Championships 01-02 June Baku Cities and regions, Sports Society and Sporting Clubs AGİN, AAF
32 U18 Azerbaijan Championships 08-09 June Baku Cities and regions, Sports Society and Sporting Clubs AGİN, AAF
33 Championships of the Small States of Europe 09 June SCHAAN,Liechtenstein National Team AGİN, AAF
34 IAAF World Challenge 13 June Ostrava, CZE İnvitation Beynəlxalq Atletika Federasiyası
35 U18 A.Safarov International Memorial 15-16 June Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs, İnternational Teams AGİN, AAF
36 Tatyana Kolpakova Award 16-17 June Bişkek, KGZ National Team AGİN, AAF
37 Gusman Kosanov İnternational Memorial 22-23 June Almata, KAZ National Team AGİN, AAF
38 International Tournament 01 July Pljevlja, MNE National Team AGİN, AAF
39 2nd European Athletics U18 Championships 05-08 July Györ, HUN National Team AGİN, AAF
40 IAAF World U20 Championships 10-15 July Tampere, FİN National Team AGİN, AAF
41 3rd Erzurum Sprint and Relay cup 14 July Erzurum, TUR National Team AGİN, AAF
42 24th European Athletics Championships 07-12 August Berlin, GER National Team AGİN, AAF
43 IAAF World Challenge 26 August Berlin, GER İnvitation Beynəlxalq Atletika Federasiyası
44 Van Damme Memorial 31 August Brüssel, BEL İnvitation Beynəlxalq Atletika Federasiyası
45 IAAF World Challenge 03 September Zaqreb, CRO İnvitation Beynəlxalq Atletika Federasiyası
46 IAAF Continental Cup 08-09 September Ostrava, CZE National Team AGİN, AAF
47 Cross Baku Championships 22-23 September Baku Sports Society and Sporting Clubs BŞGİBİ, AAF
48 3rd Summer Youth Olympic Games 11-17 October Buones Aires, ARG National Team AGİN, AAF
49 Azerbaijan Cross Country Championships 13-14 October Qusar Cities and regions, Sports Society and Sporting Clubs AGİN, AAF
50 Vodafone İstanbul Marathon 11 November İstanbul, TUR National Team AGİN, AAF
51 25th European Cross Country Championships 09 December Tilburg, NED National Team AGİN, AAF